Is Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This versatile seasoning delivers a savory, umami-forward flavor with a thin, smooth liquid texture that pours easily. Commonly used for dipping, marinades, stir-fries and sauces, reviewers cite reliable, consistent taste and convenience; some mention pronounced saltiness and occasional packaging leakage or cap drips during use in household kitchens and restaurants.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALORIES, SODIUM, TOTAL CARB, PROTEIN, WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE: LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% AS A PRESERVATIVE.

Check Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SaltyUmamiSavory
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping