Is EconoMax Original BBQ Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- hickory smoke flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Prepared Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, And Turmeric), Modified Food Starch, Tomato Paste, Salt, Spices, Caramel Color, Hickory Smoke Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Paprika, Less Than 1/10 Of 1% Sodium Benzoate As A, Red 40 (Color)
Check EconoMax Original BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EconoMax Original BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
EconoMax Original BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


