Is Edamame Lentil Chips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • defatted soy flour
  • lentils soybean oil

defatted soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lentils soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Yellow Corn, Rice Flour And Rice Bran, Corn Starch, Lentils Soybean Oil, Defatted Soy Flour, Parboiled Brown Rich Flour, Corn Masa Flour Seasoning Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Sugar, Garbanzo Bean Flour Garbanzo Beans, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion

Check Edamame Lentil Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go