Is EDAMAME SALSA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • edamame beans

edamame beans

Dietitian note

Edamame are whole, immature green soybeans commonly served steamed or boiled. They contain high levels of soy protein and isoflavones, which can trigger reactions in individuals avoiding soy. Consequently, edamame must be excluded from a soy-free diet to prevent inadvertent soy exposure and maintain dietary compliance.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EDAMAME BEANS, BLACK BEANS (PREPARED BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE ADDED TO HELP MAINTAIN FIRMNESS), GARBANZO BEANS, SEASONED RICE VINEGAR (RICE WINE VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE)), RED BELL PEPPER, YELLOW BELL PEPPER, RED ONION, PARSLEY.

Check EDAMAME SALSA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Salsa · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep