Is Edamames Grilles Roasted Edamame Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • cheese powder
  • cheese
  • cheese seasoning

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
cheese powder
cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium, Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Edamames (soy), Maltodextrin, Cheese seasoning (cheese powder [cheese, palm oil, whey powder, milk, salt, food essence, lactic acid], salt, sugar, maltodextrin, tomato powder, spices, disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, lactic acid, food Peanut, Nut essence, silicon dioxide), Sunflower seed oil (high oleic). May contain: Wheat, Soy.

Check Edamames Grilles Roasted Edamame against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSalad Topping
Dairy Free? Edamames Grilles Roasted Edamame | Spoonful