Is Edamames Grilles Roasted Edamame Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • cheese powder
  • cheese
  • cheese seasoning

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey powder
cheese powder
cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium, Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Edamames (soy), Maltodextrin, Cheese seasoning (cheese powder [cheese, palm oil, whey powder, milk, salt, food essence, lactic acid], salt, sugar, maltodextrin, tomato powder, spices, disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, lactic acid, food Peanut, Nut essence, silicon dioxide), Sunflower seed oil (high oleic). May contain: Wheat, Soy.

Check Edamames Grilles Roasted Edamame against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSalad Topping