Is Eden Foods Organic Naturally BrewedTamari Soy Sauce -- 10 fl oz Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Soybeans, Sea Salt, Organic Grain Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness), Koji

Check Eden Foods Organic Naturally BrewedTamari Soy Sauce -- 10 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Eden Foods Organic Naturally BrewedTamari Soy Sauce -- 10 fl oz is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepMarinading