Is Eden Shiro Miso Koji Fermented Rice & Soybeans Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Light-colored miso presents a mild, slightly sweet umami and a smooth, creamy paste texture. Commonly stirred into broths and soups, whisked into dressings and sauces, or used as a glaze and marinade. Customer reviews note gentle flavor, versatile use in everyday cooking, and consistent texture for spreading and blending tasks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rice, Organic Whole Hulled Soybeans, Water, Sea Salt, Koji Aspergillus Oryzae. Pod Fruits And Their Derivatives, Soybean And Its Derivatives

Check Eden Shiro Miso Koji Fermented Rice & Soybeans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Eden Shiro Miso Koji Fermented Rice & Soybeans is available at 7 retailers

AmazonKrogerRalphsThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyEarthy
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
CookingSoupStir FryMarinading
Dairy Free? Eden Shiro Miso Koji Fermented Rice & Soybeans | Spoonful