Is Edgard & Cooper Adult Grain Free Dry Dog Food with Fresh Grass-Fed Lamb Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lamb gravy
- fresh lamb 41
lamb gravy
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh lamb 41%, potatoes, peas, pea protein, linseed, lamb gravy, sunflower oil, minerals, potato protein, fish oil, mannan-oligosaccharides (MOS), fructo-oligosaccharides (FOS), carrots 0.04%, apples 0.04%, pear 0.04%, broccoli 0.04%, banana 0.04%, kale 0.04%, spinach 0.04%, beetroot 0.04%, blueberries 0.04%, marigold blossoms, nettle, blackberry leaves, fennel, caraway, chamomile, balm.
Check Edgard & Cooper Adult Grain Free Dry Dog Food with Fresh Grass-Fed Lamb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Edgard & Cooper Adult Grain Free Dry Dog Food with Fresh Grass-Fed Lamb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Edgard & Cooper Adult Grain Free Dry Dog Food with Fresh Grass-Fed Lamb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Dried


