Is Edgard & Cooper Puppy Grain Free Dry Dog Food Fresh Free-Run Duck & Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish oil
- chondroitin sulphate
- chicken fat
- chicken gravy
- fresh duck 10
- fresh chicken 40
- glucosamine
fish oil
Dietitian noteFish oil (also called fietan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh chicken 40%, potatoes, fresh duck 10%, peas 8%, pea protein, potato protein, chicken gravy, linseed, chicken fat, minerals, fish oil, pumpkin 0.5%, plantain 0.5%, mango 0.5%, carrots 0.25%, cowberries 0.25%, mannan-oligosaccharides (MOS), fructo-oligosaccharides (FOS), marigold blossoms, nettle, blackberry leaves, fennel, caraway, chamomile, balm, glucosamine, chondroitin sulphate.
Check Edgard & Cooper Puppy Grain Free Dry Dog Food Fresh Free-Run Duck & Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Edgard & Cooper Puppy Grain Free Dry Dog Food Fresh Free-Run Duck & Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Edgard & Cooper Puppy Grain Free Dry Dog Food Fresh Free-Run Duck & Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Dried


