Is Edgell Beetroot Sliced Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Jarred slices offer a sweet-earthy flavor with mild acidity, tender yet slightly firm texture and smooth bite. Commonly used cold in salads, sandwiches and antipasti, or warmed as a side. Customer reviews mention consistent slice size, convenient packaging and reliable preserved flavor across purchases and dependable, long-lasting pantry staple supply.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beetroot (61%), Water, Sugar, Food Acid (Acetic), Salt

Check Edgell Beetroot Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Edgell Beetroot Sliced is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
EarthyVinegarySweet
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishGarnishingMeal Prep