Is Edgell Edamame Beans Ready To Eat 4x125g | 500g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • edamame beans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to eat edamame offer a mild, slightly sweet, nutty flavor with a firm yet tender bite and subtle snap. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, in lunchboxes, tossed into salads or served an appetizer. Reviewers note convenient multipack packaging, consistent freshness and ease of portioning; occasional texture variation reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Edamame beans (*soy*) (56%), water, salt, firming agent (509).

Check Edgell Edamame Beans Ready To Eat 4x125g | 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Edgell Edamame Beans Ready To Eat 4x125g | 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSalad Topping