Is Edgell Snack Time Chickpeas With Viniagrette Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Firm, tender bites deliver a slightly creamy interior while a bright, tangy dressing provides zesty, savory lift. Commonly eaten straight from the container as a portable snack, added to salads for texture, or served as a quick side or topping for bowls and sandwiches, offering convenient flavor and crisp crunch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chick Peas (71%), Water, Sunflower Oil, Vinegar (3%), Spices (Chilli, Celery, Black Pepper, Cumin), Sugar, Garlic, Food Acid (Citric), Parsley (0.2%), Salt, Lemon Juice, Concentrate (0.05%)

Check Edgell Snack Time Chickpeas With Viniagrette against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Edgell Snack Time Chickpeas With Viniagrette is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
TangySpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladSide Dish