Is Edwards Key Lime Pie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • reduced fat sweetened condensed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Reduced Fat Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Vitamin A Palmitate), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Key West Lime Juice (Water, Key West Lime Juice Concentrate, Lime Oil), Shortening (Palm Oil and Soybean Oil), Egg Yolk, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or less of: Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch, Polysorbate 60, Salt, Carbohydrate Gum, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Sodium Citrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Beta Carotene (Color), Sodium Caseinate, Lemon Pulp, Mono and Diglycerides, Sorbitan Monostearate, Guar Gum, Lemon Oil. Contains: Milk, Wheat, Eggs, and Soy. Contains bioengineered food ingredients.

Check Edwards Key Lime Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking