Is EDY'S, FROZEN CUSTARD, MINT COOKIES N' CREAM, MINT COOKIES N' CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • chocolate
  • chocolate cookie pieces

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE COOKIE PIECES (SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, INVERT SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CHOCOLATE, CORN STARCH, SALT, BAKING SODA, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), EGG YOLKS, WHEY, MOLASSES, ACACIA GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check EDY'S, FROZEN CUSTARD, MINT COOKIES N' CREAM, MINT COOKIES N' CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
MintySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go