Is EDY'S, SLOW CHURNED, LIGHT ICE CREAM, ROCKY ROAD, ROCKY ROAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • non-fat milk
  • whey protein

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON-FAT MILK, SUGAR, MINIATURE MARSHMALLOWS (CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, GELATIN, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE), CREAM, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SAFFLOWER OIL, SALT), WHEY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check EDY'S, SLOW CHURNED, LIGHT ICE CREAM, ROCKY ROAD, ROCKY ROAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping