Is EFALEX KIDS BRAIN BOOSTER - 250ML Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- arachidonic acid
- tuna body oil
- natural lime flavour
- dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
arachidonic acid
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tuna Body Oil, Providing: Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Eicosapentaenoic Acid (Epa), Arachidonic Acid (Aa), Evening Primrose Seed Oil, Providing: Gamma-linolenic Acid (Gla), Sunflower Oil, Lemon Oil, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Natural Lime Flavour, Dl-alpha Tocopherol, Thyme Oil
Check EFALEX KIDS BRAIN BOOSTER - 250ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EFALEX KIDS BRAIN BOOSTER - 250ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
SOUR PATCH KIDS SOFT CANDY KIDS FAT FREE60X3.5 OZ
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
SOUR PATCH KIDS, SOFT & CHEWY CANDY, WATERMELON, WATERMELON
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Where to buy
EFALEX KIDS BRAIN BOOSTER - 250ML is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Oil · Bottle, Liquid


