Is Effie's Oatcakes, All-Natural Homemade Lightly Sweetened Gourmet Biscuits Single Serve Trays (3 Trays of 24 packages). For Real Food Lovers Craving Homemade Taste. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Contains Malted Barley Flour), Oats, Butter, Sugar, Organic Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Baking Soda

Check Effie's Oatcakes, All-Natural Homemade Lightly Sweetened Gourmet Biscuits Single Serve Trays (3 Trays of 24 packages). For Real Food Lovers Craving Homemade Taste. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Effie's Oatcakes, All-Natural Homemade Lightly Sweetened Gourmet Biscuits Single Serve Trays (3 Trays of 24 packages). For Real Food Lovers Craving Homemade Taste. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go