Is Egg Beaters Cage-Free Original Vegan?

Description
Mild, straightforward flavor and a smooth, pourable texture that cooks into soft, uniform curds. Commonly used for quick scrambles, omelets, breakfast bowls, and baking. Reviewers note convenient, consistent performance and easy cleanup, while some mention a less rich taste and occasionally thinner, slightly watery consistency compared with fresh counterparts overall.
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- xanthan gum
- xanthan gum, guar gum, color
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, straightforward flavor and a smooth, pourable texture that cooks into soft, uniform curds. Commonly used for quick scrambles, omelets, breakfast bowls, and baking. Reviewers note convenient, consistent performance and easy cleanup, while some mention a less rich taste and occasionally thinner, slightly watery consistency compared with fresh counterparts overall.
Ingredients
Egg Whites, Less Than 1% of: Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Color (Includes Beta Carotene).
Check Egg Beaters Cage-Free Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Egg Beaters Cage-Free Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


