Is Egg Beaters Original 16oz Prop 12 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- +8 more
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Egg Whites, Less Than 1% Of: Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Color (Includes Beta Carotene), Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium (Sulfate), Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Zinc (Sulfate), Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin D3
Check Egg Beaters Original 16oz Prop 12 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Egg Beaters Original 16oz Prop 12 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Egg Beaters Original 16oz Prop 12 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


