Is Egg Bites, Kale & Spinach Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- unsalted butter
- nonfat milk
- grade a pasteurized whole milk
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized milk
- cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
- yogurt
- cheese culture
- monterey jack cheese
- cottage cheese
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
EGG WHITES, COTTAGE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, SEA SALT, STABILIZER [NONFAT MILK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, AGAR]) , MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), SPINACH, KALE, UNSALTED BUTTER, COM STARCH, CANOLA OIL, GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT, SPICES.
Check Egg Bites, Kale & Spinach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Egg Bites, Kale & Spinach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


