Is Egg bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, EGG, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, PART-SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, BACTERIAL CULTURE), COOKED APPLEWOOD SMOKED UNCURED BACON NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED (PORK, WATER, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS [CELERY POWDER]). UNCURED PORK BELLY BACON BITS NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED (PORK, SEA SALT, RAW SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, SPICES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, BACTERIAL CULTURES, MICROBIAL ENZYME, ANNATTO), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, SALT, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, YEAST EXTRACT. **EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CELERY POWDER. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK.

Check Egg bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Nugget, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go