Is Egg Joyables Choco Crème Egg Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (50%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya, Sunflower, Rapeseed); Milk Fat, Flavouring), Palm Fat, Sugar, Coconut Fat, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER* (5%), Sunflower Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Sunflower); Flavouring. "Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org
Check Egg Joyables Choco Crème Egg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Egg Joyables Choco Crème Egg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


