Is Egg-Land's Best Egg Bites Sausages and Three Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • cottage cheese
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg, Cottage Cheese (skim Milk, Milk, Less Than 2% Cream, Salt, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Dextrose, Water, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Natural Flavorings, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Chloride, Cultures, Enzymes), Sausage (pork, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavoring), Pasteurized Process Cheddar And Monterey Jack Cheeses (cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Natamycin (preservative) Vegetable Color (annatto And Paprika Extract)), Butter (cream, Salt), Water, Cornstarch, Pepper Sauce (vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk, Egg

Check Egg-Land's Best Egg Bites Sausages and Three Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go