Is EGG NOG Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural and artificial flavoring

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRADE A MILK AND CREAM, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SPRAY DRIED EGG YOLKS, GRADE A WHEY POWDER (A MILK DERIVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), SUGAR, CORN STARCH, SALT, NUTMEG, ANNATTO-TURMERIC (COLOR).

Check EGG NOG against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSpicyVanilla
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingBaking
Pescatarian? EGG NOG | Spoonful