Is Egg nog Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk glucose-fructose
  • butter
  • partly skimmed milk with vitamin a palmitate

modified milk glucose-fructose

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurise Pasteurised Lait Partiellement Ecreme Additionne De Palmitate De Vitamine A Et Long Mar Vict Vitamine D, Sucre, Substances Laitieres Modifies, Glucose Fructose, Eau, Jaunes D'oeufs Congeles Arome Naturel, Beurre, Colorant (Contient Tartrazine), Citrate De Sodium, Gomme De Guar, Phosphatem,l Disodique, Carraghenine, Partly Skimmed Milk With Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D Added, Sugar, Modified Milk Glucose-fructose, Water, Frozen Egg Youks Natural Flavour, Butter, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Sodium Citrate, Guar Gum Disodium Phosphate, Carrageenan Garder Au Refrigerateur/keep Re

Check Egg nog against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking