Is EGG NOG Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whey solids

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whey solids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CREAM, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NUTMEG, ANNATTO-TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), WHEY SOLIDS, SALTS, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES.

Check EGG NOG against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBakingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? EGG NOG | Spoonful