Is EGG NOG Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • grade a nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • grade a whey protein concentrate
  • grade a whey powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CREAM, GRADE A NONFAT DRY MILK, GRADE A WHEY POWDER, EGG YOLK SOLIDS, GRADE A WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FOOD STARCH, GUAR GUM, SALT, NUTMEG, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO (FOR COLOR).

Check EGG NOG against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Drinking