Is Egg powder Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • albumin sportsmen nutrition containing high protein
  • egg white powder

albumin sportsmen nutrition containing high protein

Dietitian note

Albumen refers to the protein contained within egg whites.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg White powder (%94), nature identical stawberry aroma (%3), thickener (xantam gum E415), anti coagulant (tricalsium phosphate E341), Sucrolose (E955), Colorant Beetroot Red (E162). Allergens:Albumin Sportsmen nutrition containing high protein.

Check Egg powder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastCookingMeal Prep