Is EGG SALAD ON A CROISSANT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk with vitamin d added
  • nonfat dry milk
  • unsalted butter

milk with vitamin d added

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HARD COOKED EGG (EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE), CROISSANT (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, UNSALTED BUTTER, MILK WITH VITAMIN D ADDED, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DOUGH CONDITIONER [WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, DATEM, ENZYME BLEND {SODIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM SULFATE AND CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), WHEAT STARCH, ENZYME PREPARATION, SUNFLOWER OIL}, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, ASCORBIC ACID]), EGG SALAD DRESSING (MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA {PRESERVATIVE}], MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICES], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, PEPPER, LACTIC ACID), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE

Check EGG SALAD ON A CROISSANT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking