Is EGG SALAD SANDWICH, EGG SALAD Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- high-gluten enriched flour bleached
- malted barley flour
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
EGG SALAD (HARD COOKED EGG, MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT], CELERY, CRACKER MEAL [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR], MUSTARD [VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER], SUGAR, SALT, WATER, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BLACK PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM), CHALLAH PULLMAN BREAD (HIGH-GLUTEN ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID], WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES), SUGARED EGG YOLKS [EGG YOLKS, SUGAR], EGGS, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], BREAD IMPROVER BLEND [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, ENZYMES], EGG SHADE COLOR [WATER, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE], VINEGAR).
Check EGG SALAD SANDWICH, EGG SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EGG SALAD SANDWICH, EGG SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle


