Is Eggland's Best Frozen Cage Free Three Cheese Egg Bites - 8.4oz/4ct Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- +1 more
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Egg, Cottage Cheese (Skim Milk, Milk, Less Than 2% Cream, Salt, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Dextrose, Water, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Natural Flavorings, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Chloride, Cultures, Enzymes), Pasteurized Process Cheddar And Monterey Jack Cheeses (Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Natamycin (Preservative), Vegetable Color (Annatto And Paprika Extract)), Butter (Cream, Salt), Water, Cornstarch, Pepper Sauce (Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum.
Check Eggland's Best Frozen Cage Free Three Cheese Egg Bites - 8.4oz/4ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eggland's Best Frozen Cage Free Three Cheese Egg Bites - 8.4oz/4ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
Jimmy Dean Delights Egg'wich Parmesan Egg Frittata Turkey Sausage Cheese, 16.4 oz, 4 Count (Frozen)
Eggland's Best Omelets Three Cheese
Egg-Land's Best Omelet Ham and Cheese
Eggland's Best Three Cheese Cage Free Omelet
Where to buy
Eggland's Best Frozen Cage Free Three Cheese Egg Bites - 8.4oz/4ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


