Is Eggland's Best Omelets Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • reconstituted skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Omelet: Eggs, Reconstituted Skim Milk, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, White Pepper. Filling: Pasteurized Process Cheddar And Monterey Jack Cheeses (cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Vegetable Color (annatto And Paprika Extract), Natamycin (preservative)), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes). Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Eggland's Best Omelets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSandwich