Is EGGNOG & CINNAMON GELATO, EGGNOG & CINNAMON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • sugared egg yolk
  • rehydrated nonfat milk
  • eggnog natural flavor
  • vanilla natural flavor
  • dextrose

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REHYDRATED NONFAT MILK, SUGARED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK, SUGAR), COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, GLUCLOSE SYRUP, DEXTROSE, INULIN, CINNAMON POWDER, VANILLA NATURAL FLAVOR, EGGNOG NATURAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUARGUM.

Check EGGNOG & CINNAMON GELATO, EGGNOG & CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSpicySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking