Is Eggo Frozen Waffles, Frozen Breakfast, Toaster Waffles, Homestyle Lactose Free?

Description
Homestyle toaster waffles offer a mild, slightly sweet profile with a tender interior and a crisp, ridged exterior when toasted; consumers commonly use them for quick breakfasts, brunches, or as bases for toppings and breakfast sandwiches. Reviews note convenience and kid appeal, while some report uneven toasting or occasional sogginess.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Homestyle toaster waffles offer a mild, slightly sweet profile with a tender interior and a crisp, ridged exterior when toasted; consumers commonly use them for quick breakfasts, brunches, or as bases for toppings and breakfast sandwiches. Reviews note convenience and kid appeal, while some report uneven toasting or occasional sogginess.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm, Canola, Cottonseed), Sugar, Eggs, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Dextrose, Spice, Whey, Soy Lecithin,vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Reduced Iron, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Vitamin B12
Check Eggo Frozen Waffles, Frozen Breakfast, Toaster Waffles, Homestyle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eggo Frozen Waffles, Frozen Breakfast, Toaster Waffles, Homestyle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Toaster Waffles
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Where to buy
Eggo Frozen Waffles, Frozen Breakfast, Toaster Waffles, Homestyle is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Grain · Frozen


