Is Eggplant Parmigiana Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made from sheep's milk
- real mozzarella cheese
- romano cheese
- eggs
made from sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Eggplant, Marinara Sauce (Tomatoes, Oil, Salt, Pepper, Basil, Oregano, Garlic, Onions, Water), Bread Crumbs, Eggs, Flour, Water, Real Mozzarella Cheese, Romano Cheese (Made From Sheep's Milk), Soybean Oil (To Fry)
Check Eggplant Parmigiana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eggplant Parmigiana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Eggplant Garlic Spread with Sweet Red Peppers
Grecian Style Eggplant with Tomatoes and Onions
BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH PENNE, JUICY TOMATOES AND MOZZARELLA IN A SAVORY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN PARMIGIANA & PENNE
CHICKEN PARMIGIANA BREADED CHICKEN BREAST WITH VINE-RIPENED TOMATO SAUCE, SPAGHETTINI PASTA, MOZZARELLA AND A SPRINKLE OF PARMESAN, CHICKEN PARMIGIANA
QUINOA & LENTIL WITH ROASTED TOMATO & EGGPLANT ANCIENT GRAIN BLENDS, QUINOA & LENTIL
About this product
Unknown · Slice


