Is EGGPLANT TURKEY PARMESAN WITH WHITE TRUFFLE FLAVOR ORGANIC CARB CONSCIOUS PLATED MEAL, EGGPLANT TURKEY PARMESAN WITH WHITE TRUFFLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized organic milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • organic monterey jack cheese

cultured pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC GROUND TURKEY (ORGANIC TURKEY WITH ROSEMARY EXTRACT), ORGANIC EGGPLANT, ORGANIC ALL PURPOSE TOMATOES (ORGANICALLY GROWN GROUND TOMATOES, EXTRA HEAVY TOMATO PUREE FROM ORGANICALLY GROWN TOMATOES AND SEA SALT), ORGANIC MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES), ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SEA SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC GARLIC PUREE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC WHITE TRUFFLE FLAVORED OLIVE OIL.

Check EGGPLANT TURKEY PARMESAN WITH WHITE TRUFFLE FLAVOR ORGANIC CARB CONSCIOUS PLATED MEAL, EGGPLANT TURKEY PARMESAN WITH WHITE TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CreamyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go