Is Eichten's Smoked Gouda 1 lb (2-8 oz) Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasturized cows milk
- cheese culture
pasturized cows milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasturized Cows Milk, Vegetable Rennet, Cheese Culture, Salt Brine, Natural Liquid Smoke
Check Eichten's Smoked Gouda 1 lb (2-8 oz) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eichten's Smoked Gouda 1 lb (2-8 oz) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Where to buy
Eichten's Smoked Gouda 1 lb (2-8 oz) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


