Is Einstein Bros Bagels Take & Toast, Everything Bagel, 5 Count, 18.5oz Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- distilled monoglycerides
- enzymes
- riboflavin
distilled monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, YEAST, CORNMEAL, SESAME SEEDS, POPPY SEEDS, DEHYDRATED ONION, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR (MOLD INHIBITOR), ROWAN BERRY EXTRACT (PRESERVATIVE), TAPIOCA FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, MOLASSES, WHEAT STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, VINEGAR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, POWDERED CELLULOSE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, SESAME FLOUR
Check Einstein Bros Bagels Take & Toast, Everything Bagel, 5 Count, 18.5oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Einstein Bros Bagels Take & Toast, Everything Bagel, 5 Count, 18.5oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Everything Bagels, Gluten Free Bagels, Frozen, 4 Count
Thomas' Plain Mini Bagels, 10 count, Pre-sliced Bagels, 15 oz Bag
Thomas Bagel Thins Bagels Pre-Sliced Everything 8 Count - 13 Oz
Ball Park Everything Burger Buns, 8 count, Pre-sliced Hamburger Buns, 16 oz Bag
Tumaro's Carb Wise Everything Bagel Wraps, 8 Count, 11.2 Oz
Where to buy
Einstein Bros Bagels Take & Toast, Everything Bagel, 5 Count, 18.5oz Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Piece


