Is El Amin's Greek Inspired Whole Boneless Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- australian chicken
- natural flavours
australian chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Australian Chicken (88%), Water, Greek Style Seasoning [contains Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Vegetable Gum (xanthan Gum), Natural Flavours], Marinade [contains Natural Flavours, Vegetable Gums (carrageenan, Xanthan Gum)]
Check El Amin's Greek Inspired Whole Boneless Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Amin's Greek Inspired Whole Boneless Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
About this product
Poultry · Whole


