Is El Chavito Mango Extra Picoso Mexican Candy, Mango Extra Picoso Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monopropylene glycol
monopropylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DRIED MANGO SLICES (MANGO, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULFITE, YELLOW NO. 6), CHILI SEASONING BLEND (SALT, SUGAR, CHILI SEASONING MIX {GROUND COM, SALT, GROUND CHILI, FD&C RED 40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW 5 LAKE, FD&C RED 40, FD&C YELLOW 6, MONOPROPYLENE GLYCOL}, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA, CAYENNE PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE), RED CHILI PEPPER FLAKES.
Check El Chavito Mango Extra Picoso Mexican Candy, Mango Extra Picoso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Chavito Mango Extra Picoso Mexican Candy, Mango Extra Picoso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hersheys Candy Bar, Milk Chocolate, Extra Large Size 4.4 oz (124 g)
ORIGINAL MIX CHEWY CANDY, MANGO, GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, STRAWBERRY
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Caribbean Punch; Strawberry; Banana; Paradise Punch; Grape; Kiwi; Mango; Pineapple; Watermelon; Peach; Berry; Blue Raspberry
Hershey's Symphony Creamy Milk Chocolate Extra Large Candy Bar
El Monterey Frozen Mexican Food Extra Crunchy Taquitos Southwest Chicken 21 Count - 24.2 Oz
About this product
Candy · Dried, Slice


