Is El Congo Sausage, Cured, Butifarra Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Potassium Lactate, Water, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Erythorbate, Citric Acid, Bha, Bht.
Check El Congo Sausage, Cured, Butifarra against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Congo Sausage, Cured, Butifarra in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole
Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrillingMeal Prep


