Is EL GUAPO, MILK CANDY WAFER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- glycerin
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CANDY: MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SORBITOL, GLYCERIN, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE AS PRESERVATIVES. WAFER: WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL AND WATER.
Check EL GUAPO, MILK CANDY WAFER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EL GUAPO, MILK CANDY WAFER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


