Is EL GUAPO, MILK CANDY WAFER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CANDY: MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SORBITOL, GLYCERIN, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE AS PRESERVATIVES. WAFER: WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL AND WATER.

Check EL GUAPO, MILK CANDY WAFER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go