Is EL GUAPO, MILK CANDY WAFER Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CANDY: MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SORBITOL, GLYCERIN, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE AS PRESERVATIVES. WAFER: WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL AND WATER.
Check EL GUAPO, MILK CANDY WAFER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EL GUAPO, MILK CANDY WAFER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


