Is El Latino Cured Sausage, Columbian Brand Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Potassium Lactate, Water, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Smoke, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Erythorbate, Citric Acid, Yellow 5, Bha, Bht.

Check El Latino Cured Sausage, Columbian Brand against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Incorrect Name

Please correct the spelling on the word “Columbian” the correct way to spell the word is Colombian as it is referring to the latin American country Colombia. Thank you! From a Colombian customer

anmz2381•Mar 13, 2023

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep