Is El Mexicano Crema Mexicana Sour Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A CREAM AND MILK, SEA SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUM ACACIA, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check El Mexicano Crema Mexicana Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing