Is El Mexicano Leche de Coco Coconut Milk Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 60 e435

polysorbate 60 e435

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk Extract 27,27%, Water, Stabilizer (Guar Gum E412), Emulsifier (Polysorbate 60 E435), Antioxidant (Citric Acid E330), Sodium Metabisulphite (E223)

Check El Mexicano Leche de Coco Coconut Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

El Mexicano Leche de Coco Coconut Milk is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDrinkingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? El Mexicano Leche de Coco Coconut Milk | Spoonful