Is El Mexicano Requeson Ricotta Style Mexican Cheese, 14oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- whey
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Whey, Cream, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate, Calcium Acetate
Check El Mexicano Requeson Ricotta Style Mexican Cheese, 14oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Mexicano Requeson Ricotta Style Mexican Cheese, 14oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
El Mexicano Requeson Ricotta Style Mexican Cheese, 14oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


