Is El Mexicano Saborico, Strawberry Banana Protein Yogurt Drink 7 fl oz Bottle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • dry milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dry milk
cultured pasteurized grade a milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk and Cream, Sugar, Nonfat, Dry Milk, Tapico Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Strawberry Puree, Banana Puree, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Annatto for Color, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate as Preservative, Red 40.

Check El Mexicano Saborico, Strawberry Banana Protein Yogurt Drink 7 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

El Mexicano Saborico, Strawberry Banana Protein Yogurt Drink 7 fl oz Bottle is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sSafewaySmith'sWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go